LATS 332: Latinos and Education (Spring 2009)

Search Strategies for FRANCIS (library catalog)

FRANCIS, the library catalog lists books, videos, and other materials available at Williams. It also links directly to the NExpress consortium libraries.

Sample of relevant subject headings:


Core Databases

Expanded Academic Index (1980-Present) - Multi-disciplinary index to scholarly academic and general interest periodicals.

Sociological Abstracts (1952-Present) - Index to articles, conference proceedings and book reviews published in sociology journals and related fields such as anthropology, economics, education, linguistics, medicine, philosophy, political science, and social psychology.

ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) (1966 - current) - Index to documents and journal articles. Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education. Contains the ERIC Thesaurus of educational terms.

Chicano Database (1960s-Present) - Index to all types of material for information about Mexican-American and Chicano topics; selective coverage back to 1900. Since 1992 covers the broader Latino experience, including Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American immigrants.

Congressional Publications (1789 - Present) - Index and full-text of Congressional prints, hearings, reports, legislative histories. Includes full text of Congressional Research Service reports from 1916 - present; full-text of Serial Set documents produced from 1789 to 1969. Index and full-text of Congressional Record from 1985 - present. Search tip: use "US" for "United States" (no quotes).

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (1973-present) - Index to journal articles, books, etc, from all areas of linguistics, including linguistic anthropology, philology, sociolinguistics, and developmental linguistics


Complete list of databases by subject

Additional Resources

National Center for Education Statistics

U.S. Department of Education

Chronicle of Higher Education - statistics

Pew Hispanic Center

University of California Linguistic Minority Research Institute

United States Census Bureau